skip to main content
Elective Presentations
 
Department
Course
Grade level
Contact Person
Agriculture
CTE pathway course -  Ag Biology instead of Biology   9th and 10th grade
 
CTE pathway course -  Ag Biotech 10th - 12th grade
 
CTE pathway course -  Ag Engineering 1   9th and 10th grade
 
 
CTE pathway course - Ag Engineering 2   10th - 12th grade
 
CTE pathway course- Ag Engineering 3   12th grade
 
CTE pathway course -  Ag Chemistry instead of Chemistry  10th grade
 
  Ag Gov/Econ instead of US Govt/Econ 12th grade
 
  Ag Leadership 10th - 12th grade
 
WCC/CTE pathway course - Ag 60 - SEED Academy 9th grade
 
CTE pathway course - Anatomy & Physiology of Animals 10th grade
 
WCC/CTE pathway course - Envhr 20 10th grade
 
WCC/CTE pathway course - PLSCI 20 10th grade
 
CTE pathway course -   Small Animal Care/Pre Vet  12th Grade
 
 
Business and Computer Science
  Business and Personal Finance -  11-12th grade
Ms. Blackshire
ACES Computer Programing 11th grade Mr. Bayne
AP/Honors Course- Computer Science and Principles   10th - 12th grade
Mr. Bayne
  Intro to Business 10th - 12th grade Ms. Blackshire
ACES Maker 10th grade
 
English
 
English 9 Advanced instead of English 9 9th grade
 
 
English 10 Advanced instead of English 10 10th grade
 
AP/Honors Course-
AP English Language instead of Junior Lit 11th Grade
AP/Honors Course -
AP English Lit instead of Expo Reading and Writing 12th Grade Mr. Hofland
  Ethnic studies qualified-
Puente English instead of English 9 and English 10
9-10th grade
Mrs. Baca
Ethnic studies qualified- Senior Multicultural Lit instead of Expo Reading and Writing
12th Grade  
 
Family and Consumer Sciences
 CTE Pathway program- 
Culinary Arts classes
 All Grades
Mr. Morse
 
SkillsUSA Leadership  10th - 12th 
Mr. Morse
 
Industrial Technology @ WHS
 
Welding 1 and 2  10th - 12th  
 
Advanced Auto Tech 10th - 12th   
 
Auto ROP 10th - 12th  
 
Mathematics 
  Applications of Math 12th grade   
AP/Honors course- AP Calculus A/B instead of Calculus 12th grade Mrs. Marquez
AP/Honors course- AP Calculus B/C 12th grade Mrs. Marquez
  Math III w/ Financial Apps instead of Math III 10th grade  
AP/Honors course- Pre-Calculus Honors instead of Precalculus 11th grade  
 
Physical Education
  Athletic Conditioning 11th-12th  
  Walking for Fitness 11th-12th  
  Weight Training 11th-12th  
 
Science
AP/Honors course-  Biology AP 11th - 12th Mrs. Lumbard
AP/Honors course- Environmental Science 11th - 12th grade Mrs. Christopher
  Forensic Science 10-12th grade  
AP/Honors Course- Honors Chemistry instead of Chemistry 10th grade Mrs. Christopher
  Marine Biology 10-12th grade  
CTE pathway course - Medical Biology instead of Biology 9th grade Ms. Park
AP/Honors course- Physics AP 11th-12th grade Mr. Watts
  Physical Science Exploration 10-12th grade  
  Physiology and Anatomy
11th-12th grade
 
  Robotics  All Grades
Mr. Watts
  Zoology and Botany 10-12th grade
Mr. Wilding
 
Social Science
Ethnic studies qualified- Chicano Studies  All Grades
Mr. Jensen
AP/Honors course-
European History AP instead of World History 
10th grade
12th grade elective

Mr. Guemmer
 
Psychology/Sociology 
All Grades
(10-12 recommended)
Mr. Reese
AP/Honors course- US Gov AP with Econ instead of US Govt/Econ 12th grade Mrs. Ott
AP/Honors course- US History AP instead of US History - Race & Social Justice  11th grade
Mrs. Ott
  World Geography and Cultures 
All Grades
 
 
Visual and Performing Arts
AP/Honors course-  AP Art 10th - 12th grades Ms Roush
AP/Honors course- AP Art History 10th- 12th grades Mr. Decamp
Ethnic studies qualified Art & Culture  All Grades
Ms Roush
  Band - Concert Band, Jazz Ensemble, Symphonic Band, Wind Ensemble, String Orchestra All Grades Mr. Rogers
  Beginning Mariachi  All Grades Mr. Rogers
 
 
 
 
All Grades
Mrs. LillichManinion 
  Color and Design 
All Grades
Ms Roush
  Intro to Guitar  All Grades
Mr. Fletcher
 
Intro. to Music & Recording Software MIDI 1
11th and 12th grades Mr. Rogers
   Adv Music & Recording Software - MIDI 2  12th grade Mr. Rogers
AP/Honors course- Music Theory AP 10th-12th Grades Mr. Rogers
  Piano courses All Grades
Mrs. LillichManinion 
 
 
Theater courses  All Grades
Ms. Moore
 
Visual Art Courses  10th-12th grades Ms Roush
 
World Languages

  French courses  All Grades Mrs. Hanke
  Spanish courses  All Grades Mrs. Villagrana
 AP/Honors course- Spanish Language AP 10th-12th grade Mr. Morales
 AP/Honors course- Spanish Literature AP 11th - 12th grade Mrs. Villagrana
 
Non-Departmental
  AVID  4yr program
Mrs. Baca
  ASB  10th-12th grade
Mrs. Marquez
CTE pathway course- CTE Experiential Learning 12th grade  
  Link  11th and 12th grade Mrs. Nielsen
  Peer Tutor 11th and 12th grade  
  T.A. 11th and 12th grade  
  Yearbook  All Grades
Mr. Fletcher